Skip To Main Content

Award Nominations

2024 Staff Recognitions

St. Mary's County Public Schools recognizes and celebrates the great work done by staff each and every day. Each year, we recognize several employees that have been recognized for their service and dedication to St. Mary’s County Public Schools.

Below is the list of nominees for each school and office for the 2023-2024 school year.

 

2023-2024 EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Elementary Schools

Benjamin Banneker Elementary School
Heather White
Grade 4

Captain Walter Francis Duke Elementary School
Mary Owen
Media Specialist

Chesapeake Public Charter School
Erin Gray
Grade 3

Dynard Elementary School
Cynthia Baumgarten
Kindergarten

Evergreen Elementary School
Jennifer Meyer
Grade 2

George Washington Carver Elementary School
Leila Hudson
Special Education, Grade 5

Green Holly Elementary School
Wendy Much
Instructional Resource Teacher

Greenview Knolls Elementary School
Bobbi Sue Scrivener
Grade 4

Hollywood Elementary School
Stacey Hazuda
Media Specialist

Leonardtown Elementary School
Chrissy Guy
Special Education

Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary School
Julia Warder
Grade 5

Lexington Park Elementary School
Megan Brotherton
Grade 5

Mechanicsville Elementary School
Nicole Shotwell
Special Education

Oakville Elementary School
Tori Alison Furr
Grade 1

Park Hall Elementary School
Rachael Riviere
Kindergarten

Piney Point Elementary School
Donna Cheng
Grade 4

Ridge Elementary School
Stacey Fisher
Instructional Resource Teacher

Town Creek Elementary School
Sarah Ellsworth
Special Education

White Marsh Elementary School
Harry Arnold
Grade 2

Secondary Schools

Esperanza Middle School
Josephine Cazares-Adams
English/Language Arts

Leonardtown Middle School
Kathy Sheehan
English/Language Arts

Margaret Brent Middle School
Amy Howard
English/Language Arts

Spring Ridge Middle School
Sara Livengood
English/Language Arts, Special Education

Chopticon High School
Patricia Tillotson
Physical Education

Great Mills High School
Timothy McGowan
Social Studies/History

Leonardtown High School
Graham Coombs
Mathematics

Dr. J A Forrest Career and Technology Center
Dorothy Birch
Natural Resources Management

Virtual Academy
Rosie Lewis
Science

Curriculum and Instruction
Lauren Runkles
ESOL

2023-2024 EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Elementary Schools

Benjamin Banneker Elementary School
Tammy Murphy
Special Education Paraeducator

Captain Walter Francis Duke Elementary School
Kelly Buchanan
COMPASS Paraeducator

Chesapeake Public Charter School
Elizabeth Ward
Special Education Paraeducator

Dynard Elementary School
Gary Beeman
Building Service Worker

Evergreen Elementary School
Margaret Hicks-Holton
Building Service Manager

George Washington Carver Elementary School
Katrina Mills
Building Service Manager 

Green Holly Elementary School
Christina Chase
PSSE Paraeducator

Greenview Knolls Elementary School
Delora Bowden
Records Secretary

Hollywood Elementary School
Christina Wengard
Special Education Paraeducator

Leonardtown Elementary School
Andrea Ziemba
Kindergarten Paraeducator

Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary School
Paula Raley
Pre-Kindergarten Paraeducator

Lexington Park Elementary School
Carmen Santos
Kindergarten Paraeductor

Mechanicsville Elementary School
Dana Gregory
School Nurse

Oakville Elementary School
Layne Thompson
Special Education Paraeducator

Park Hall Elementary School
Stephanie Schmelzer
Instructional Paraeducator

Piney Point Elementary School
Jessica Sievers
Kindergarten Paraeducator

Ridge Elementary School
Mobley Queen
Dedicated Substitute

Town Creek Elementary School
Jodie Standish
Instructional Paraeducator

White Marsh Elementary School
Geraldine Curtis
Safety Assistant

Secondary Schools & Central Office

Esperanza Middle School
David Bowling
Special Education Paraeducator

Leonardtown Middle School
Frederica Rhodes
Special Education Paraeducator

Margaret Brent Middle School
James Daryl Douglas
Building Service Manager

Spring Ridge Middle School
Lekika Gray
Safety Assistant

Chopticon High School
Paul Herbert
Paraeducator

Great Mills High School
David Guynn
Special Education Paraeducator

Leonardtown High School
Brian Smith
Secretary 

Dr. J A Forrest Career and Technology Center
Colin McDaniel
Paraeducator

Virtual Academy
LaTasha Nelson
Assistant Building Service Manager

CENTRAL OFFICE

Division of Supporting Services
Jessica Young
Coordinating Administrative Assistant

Moakley/Central Administration
Andrea Young
Team Lead

2023-2024 LEADER OF EXCELLENCE NOMINEES

ELEMENTARY

Park Hall Elementary School
Jeff DiRenzo
Principal

Piney Point Elementary School
Andrea Smith
Assistant Principal

SECONDARY

Leonardtown Middle School
Kaci Marschall
Assistant Principal

Chopticon High School
Denise Coyne
Assistant Principal

Great Mills High School
Marissa Frye
Assistant Principal

Leonardtown High School
Shannon Morris
Assistant Principal

CENTRAL OFFICE

Central Administration - Moakley Street
Sherry O'Dell
Supervisor of Special Education

Congratulations to all of our exceptional nominees!

a decorative B&W abstract ink image for separating content

Looking Back

Our 2022-2023 school year award winning staff:

Julie Morrison Teacher, Capt. W. F.  Duke ES Washington Post Teacher of the Year

Julie Morrison
Teacher, Capt. W. F.  Duke ES
Washington Post Teacher of the Year

Alisha Swann Teacher, Esperanza MS SMCPS Maryland Teacher of the Year

Alisha Swann
Teacher, Esperanza MS
SMCPS Maryland Teacher of the Year

Wanda Fenwick Principal's Secretary, Lexington Park ES Education Support Professional of the Year

Wanda Fenwick
Secretary to the Principal, Lexington Park ES
Educational Support Professional of the Year

Stacey Brown Generalist, Human Resources Education Support Professional of the Year

Stacey Brown
Generalist, Human Resources
Educational Support Professional of the Year

Kelsey Kiehlmeier Asst. Principal, Leonardtown HS Leader of Excellence

Kelsey Kiehlmeier
Asst. Principal, Leonardtown HS
Leader of Excellence

Glenna Edwards Principal, Margaret Brent MS Washington Post Principal of the Year

Glenna Edwards
Principal, Margaret Brent MS
Washington Post Principal of the Year