Skip To Main Content

2023 SMECO Elementary Math Challenge Results

Post

SMCPS Press Release
  • Press Releases
SMCPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, April 11, 2023

 Dr. J. Scott Smith, Superintendent of Schools, 301-475-5511, ext. 32178
Dr. Maureen Montgomery, Deputy Superintendent of Schools, 301-475-5511, ext. 32135

LEONARDTOWN, MD – The annual Elementary Mathematics Challenge Competition, co-sponsored by Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative (SMECO), for fourth and fifth-grade students, was held from school sites on Thursday, March 23, 2023.  Seventeen elementary schools participated, with a total of 31 teams and 214 mathletes in attendance.  The competition consisted of an individual challenge and a team challenge.  During the Individual challenge, each team member took a test consisting of multiple-choice questions.  During the Team challenge, team members collaborated to answer five multiple-step mathematics problems.  The scores of the top five finishers on the individual tests from each school were averaged to make the individual school total.  The individual school total was combined with the team score to make the final school team score.

Below are the school team results for the first five places in each grade level:

Place

Grade 4

Place

Grade 5

1st

Evergreen Elementary School

1st

C.W.F. Duke Elementary School

2nd

Leonardtown Elementary School

2nd

Evergreen Elementary School

3rd

Benjamin Banneker Elementary School

3rd

Hollywood Elementary School

4th

C.W.F. Duke Elementary School

4th

Dynard Elementary School

5th

Piney Point Elementary School

5th

Leonardtown Elementary School

 

Grade 4 First Place Team – Evergreen Elementary School

Grade 4 First Place Team – Evergreen Elementary School
Team members are listed from left to right.  Front Row: Gabe Meyer, Sylas Carpenter, and Terrence Thurmon Jr. Back Row: Mrs. Cathy Novak, Harshal Shah, Dylan Owen, Ella Whitmer, and Jacob Hubscher.

Grade 5 First Place Team – Captain Walter Francis Duke Elementary School

Grade 5 First Place Team – Captain Walter Francis Duke Elementary School

Team members are listed from left to right. 

Front Row: Elliot Orthner, Alaina Balcom. 

Middle Row: Seamus Troutman, Malcolm Ahern. 

Back Row: Nolan Lavender, Jack Merriman, and Andrew Hair.

Below are school individual results for the first five places in each grade level:

Place

Grade 4

1st

Gabriel Meyer

    Evergreen Elementary School

2nd

Alexander Guzman

    Piney Point Elementary School

3rd

Ivan Huang

    C.W.F. Duke Elementary School

 

 

Place

 

Grade 5

1st

    Alex Vo

    Hollywood Elementary School

2nd

    Joseph Ross

    Evergreen Elementary School

3rd

    Elliot Orthner (tie)

    C.W.F. Duke Elementary School

3rd

    Seamus Troutman (tie)

    C.W.F. Duke Elementary School

Grade 4 First Place Individual – Gabriel Meyer – Evergreen Elementary

Grade 4 First Place Individual – Gabriel Meyer – Evergreen Elementary

Grade 5 First Place Individual – Alex Vo – Hollywood Elementary

Grade 5 First Place Individual – Alex Vo – Hollywood Elementary


Congratulations to all participants.  If you have questions, please contact Rebekah Loker at
301-475-5511, ext. 32105, or by e-mail at rbloker@smcps.org.

 

  • Press

Contact Information

Address
23160 Moakley Street, 
Leonardtown, MD 20650
Phone
301-475-5511
Fax

301-475-4262