Assistance & Contacts

NameTitleExtensionAreas of Responsibility
Lisa Bachner Director of Curriculum and Instruction 32249 Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Todd Burroughs Supervisor of Instruction: Fine Arts 32246 Fine Arts Grades K-12; Tri-County/All-County/District Assessments and Honor Ensembles; All County Theatre Festival; St. Mary's College Arts Bridge Alliance Student Outreach Program; Superintendent's Art Gallery; Youth Art Month; St. Mary's County Arts Council 
Michael Boyle Supervisor of Instruction: CTE

301-475-0242

Ext. 28123

Career Technology Education at all middle and high schools, including the Dr. James A. Forrest Career and Technology Center; JROTC program; Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA); SkillsUSA
Jessica Cotugno

Supervisor of Instruction:    Elementary K-5

32115 Elementary Grades K-5; Title II Grant Manager; Title IV Grant Manager; CPD Liaison; Professional Experience Credits; PMPD 
Bridget Dunbar Supervisor of Instruction:
Secondary Mathematics
32105 Mathematics Grades 6-12; SMECO Math Counts; University of Maryland Competitions
Cortney Dvorak Supervisor of Instruction: Elementary English/Language Arts 32114 Elementary English/Language Arts and Reading Grades K-5
Michelle Gallant-Wall Supervisor of Instruction:
English/Language Arts
32119 English/Language Arts Grades 6-12
Colleen Gill Supervisor of Instructional Programs 32190 Academy Programs - Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM), Global Internationsl Studies (GIS), Academy of Visual Performing Arts (AVPA), Academy of Finance (AOF); STEM for ALL; Gifted and Talented (GT); Destination Imagination (DI); National Board Certification (NBPTS) Candidate Support; Support for Secondary Professional Development Initiatives
Jason Hayes Supervisor of Instruction:          Science K-12 32116 Science Grades K-12; Science Fair; Robotics Programs; SMECO Science Teacher of the Year
Becky Loker Supervisor of Instruction:
Elementary Mathematics
32127 Elementary Mathematics Grades K-5; SMECO Math Challenge; SMECO Math Teacher of the Year 
Jamie Pepper Supervisor of Instruction:
Elementary Programs
32123 Instructional Resource Teachers (IRT's); Elementary Literacy Coaches; K Registration and Early Entry; Kindergarten Readiness Assessment (KRA)  
Margarita Rochow Coordinator of Environmental 
Education
32101 Environmental Education Grades Pre-K-12; Elms Environmental Education Center
Wendy Tarr Supervisor of Instruction: World 
Languages/English Language
Learners
32118 World Languages Grades 7-12; Title III Coordinator; ESOL Program Grades K-12; Foreign Language in the Elementary Schools (FLES) 
Michael A. Watson Director of Facility Coordination, Health & Physical Education, and Athletics 301-475-4256 
Ext. 34143
Physical Education Grades K-12; Health Education Grades K-12; School Health Councils; Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association (MPSSAA); Southern Maryland Athletic Conference (SMAC)
Kevin Wright Supervisor of Instruction: Social Studies 32128 Social Studies Grades K-12; Service Learning; St. Mary's County Association Student Councils Regional Adviser; Model United Nations; Mock Trial; Student Page Program